The Game Awards 2021 Nominations Announced — Deathloop Leads With 9

Geoff Keigh­ley, host and cre­ator of the annu­al Game Awards, has offi­cial­ly announced the nom­i­nees for the 2021 Game Awards. The show will broad­cast live from Los Ange­les on Decem­ber 9th.

The six games nom­i­nat­ed for Game of the Year include Deathloop, Psy­cho­nauts 2, It Takes Two, Res­i­dent Evil: Vil­lage, Metroid Dread, and Ratch­et and Clank: Rift Apart.

Arkane Stu­dio’s Deathloop leads the pack with a total of 9 nom­i­na­tions, includ­ing Game of the Year and Best Game Direc­tion. Dou­ble Fine’s Psy­cho­nauts 2 and It Takes Two from Haze­light, are tied for sec­ond-most nom­i­na­tions, with five a piece.

Deathloop and Psy­cho­nauts 2’s nom­i­na­tions com­bined bring that num­ber to 14, mak­ing Xbox/Bethesda the lead­ing pub­lish­er at this year’s show. Sony is trail­ing behind by three, with 11 nom­i­na­tions; mean­while Square Enix and EA are tied for third with 10 each.

The 2021 Game Awards start Thurs­day, Decem­ber 9th at 4:00 PM PT / 7:00 PM ET. Keigh­ley has already teased 40–50 world pre­miere game announce­ments dur­ing the show. 

You can check out the full list of nom­i­na­tions for the 2021 Game Awards below:

Game of the Year

  • Deathloop (Arkane Studios/Bethesda)
  • It Takes Two (Haze­light Studios/EA)
  • Metroid Dread (Mer­cury Steam/Nintendo)
  • Psy­cho­nauts 2 (Dou­ble Fine/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Ratch­et & Clank: Rift Apart (Insom­ni­ac Games/SIE)
  • Res­i­dent Evil Vil­lage (Cap­com)

Best Game Direction

  • Deathloop (Arkane Studios/Bethesda)
  • It Takes Two (Haze­light Studios/EA)
  • Retur­nal (Housemarque/SIE)
  • Psy­cho­nauts 2 (Dou­ble Fine/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Ratch­et & Clank: Rift Apart (Insom­ni­ac Games/SIE)

Best Ongoing

  • Apex Leg­ends (Respawn/EA)
  • Call of Duty: War­zone (Infin­i­ty Ward/Raven/Activision)
  • Final Fan­ta­sy XIV Online (Square Enix)
  • Fort­nite (Epic Games)
  • Gen­shin Impact (MiHoYo)

Best Indie

  • 12 Min­utes (Luis Antonio/Annapurna Interactive)
  • Death’s Door (Acid Nerve/Devolver Digital)
  • Kena: Bridge of Spir­its (Ember Lab)
  • Inscryp­tion (Daniel Mullins Games/Devolver Digital)
  • Loop Hero (Four Quarters/Devolver Digital)

Best Debut Indie

  • Kena: Bridge of Spir­its (Ember Lab)
  • Sable (Shedworks/Raw Fury)
  • The Art­ful Escape (Beethoven & Dinosaur/Annapurna)
  • The For­got­ten City (Mod­ern Storyteller/Dear Villagers)
  • Val­heim (Iron Gate/Coffee Stain)

Best Narrative

  • Deathloop (Arkane Studios/Bethesda)
  • It Takes Two (Haze­light Studios/EA)
  • Life is Strange: True Col­ors (Deck Nine/SQUARE ENIX)
  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy (Eidos Montreal/SQUARE ENIX)
  • Psy­cho­nauts 2 (Dou­ble Fine/Xbox Game Studios)

Best Art Direction

  • Deathloop (Arkane Studios/Bethesda)
  • Kena: Bridge of Spir­its (Ember Lab)
  • Psy­cho­nauts 2 (Dou­ble Fine/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Ratch­et & Clank: Rift Apart (Insom­ni­ac Games/SIE)
  • The Art­ful Escape (Beethoven & Dinosaur/Annapurna)

Best Score and Music

  • Cyber­punk 2077 (Marcin Przy­by­low­icz, Piotr T. Adam­czyk, Composers)
  • Deathloop (Tom Salta, Composer)
  • NieR Repli­cant ver.1.22474487139 (Kei­ichi Okabe, Composer)
  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy (Richard Jacques, Composer)
  • The Art­ful Escape (John­ny Gal­va­tron & Josh Abra­hams, Composers)

Best Audio Design

  • Deathloop (Arkane Studios/Bethesda)
  • Forza Hori­zon 5 (Play­ground Games/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Ratch­et & Clank: Rift Apart (Insom­ni­ac Games/SIE)
  • Res­i­dent Evil Vil­lage (Cap­com)
  • Retur­nal (Housemarque/SIE)

Best Performance

  • Eri­ka Mori as Alex Chen, Life is Strange: True Colors
  • Gian­car­lo Espos­i­to as Anton Castil­lo, Far Cry 6
  • Jason E. Kel­ley as Colt Vahn, Deathloop
  • Mag­gie Robert­son as Lady Dim­itres­cu, Res­i­dent Evil Village
  • Ozioma Akagha as Julian­na Blake, Deathloop

Games for Impact

  • Before Your Eyes (Good­bye­World Games/Skybound Games)
  • Boyfriend Dun­geon (Kit­fox Games)
  • Chico­ry (Greg Lobanow, Alex­is dean-Jones, Lena Raine, Made­line Berg­er, A Shell in the Pit/Finji)
  • Life is Strange: True Col­ors (Deck Nine/SQUARE ENIX)
  • No Longer Home (Hum­ble Grove, Hana Lee, Cel Davi­son, Adri­enne Lom­bar­do, Eli Rainsberry/Fellow Traveler)

Best Community Support

  • Apex Leg­ends (Respawn/EA)
  • Des­tiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Final Fan­ta­sy XIV Online (Square Enix)
  • Fort­nite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hel­lo Games)

Best Mobile Game

  • Fan­tasian (Mist­walk­er)
  • Gen­shin Impact (MiHoYo)
  • League of Leg­ends: Wild Rift (Riot Games)
  • Mar­vel Future Rev­o­lu­tion (Net­mar­ble)
  • Poke­mon Unite (TiMi Studios/The Poke­mon Company)

Best VR/AR

  • Hit­man 3 (IO Interactive)
  • I Expect You To Die 2 (Schell Games)
  • Lone Echo II (Ready at Dawn/Oculus Studios)
  • Res­i­dent Evil 4 (Arma­ture Studio/Capcom/Oculus Studios)
  • Sniper Elite VR (Coatsink/Just Add Water/Rebellion Developments)

Best Action

  • Back 4 Blood (Tur­tle Rock/WB Games)
  • Chival­ry II (Torn Ban­ner Studios/Tripwire Interactive)
  • Deathloop (Arkane Studios/Bethesda)
  • Far Cry 6 (Ubisoft Toronto/Ubisoft)
  • Retur­nal (Housemarque/SIE)

Best Action/Adventure

  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy (Eidos Montreal/SQUARE ENIX)
  • Metroid Dread (Mer­cury Steam/Nintendo)
  • Psy­cho­nauts 2 (Dou­ble Fine/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Ratch­et & Clank: Rift Apart (Insom­ni­ac Games/SIE)
  • Res­i­dent Evil Vil­lage (Cap­com)

Best Role Playing

  • Cyber­punk 2077 (CD Pro­jekt Red)
  • Mon­ster Hunter Rise (Cap­com)
  • Scar­let Nexus (Bandai Namco)
  • Shin Mega­mi Ten­sei V (Atlus/Sega)
  • Tales of Arise (Bandai Namco)

Best Fighting

  • Demon Slay­er ‑Kimet­su no Yai­ba- The Hinoka­mi Chron­i­cles (CyberConnect2/Sega)
  • Guilty Gear ‑Strive- (Arc Sys­tem Works)
  • Melty Blood: Type Lumi­na (French-Bread­/De­light­works)
  • Nick­elodeon All-Star Brawl (Ludosity/Fair Play Labs/GameMill)
  • Vir­tua Fight­er 5: Ulti­mate Show­down (Sega)

Best Family

  • It Takes Two (Haze­light Studios/EA)
  • Mario Par­ty Super­stars (NDcube/Nintendo)
  • New Poké­mon Snap (Bandai Namco/The Poké­mon Company/Nintendo)
  • Super Mario 3D World + Bowser’s Fury (Nin­ten­do)
  • War­i­oWare: Get It Togeth­er! (Intel­li­gent Systems/Nintendo)

Best Sports/Racing

  • F1 2021 (Codemasters/EA Sports)
  • FIFA 22 (EA Vancouver/EA Sports)
  • Forza Hori­zon 5 (Play­ground Games/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Hot Wheels Unleashed (Mile­stone)
  • Rid­ers Repub­lic (Ubisoft Annecy/Ubisoft)

Best Sim/Strategy

  • Age of Empires IV (Rel­ic Entertainment/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Evil Genius 2: World Dom­i­na­tion (Rebel­lion Developments)
  • Humankind (Ampli­tude Studios/Sega)
  • Inscryp­tion (Daniel Mullins Games/Devolver)
  • Microsoft Flight Sim­u­la­tor (Asobo Studio/Xbox Game Studios)

Best Multiplayer

  • Back 4 Blood (Tur­tle Rock/WB Games)
  • It Takes Two (Haze­light Studios/EA)
  • Knock­out City (Velan Studios/EA)
  • Mon­ster Hunter Rise (Cap­com)
  • New World (Ama­zon Games)
  • Val­heim (Iron Gate Studio/Coffee Stain)

Most Anticipated Game

  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)
  • God of War Rag­narök (Sony San­ta Monica/SIE)
  • Hori­zon For­bid­den West (Guer­ril­la Games/SIE)
  • Sequel to The Leg­end of Zel­da: Breath of the Wild (Nin­ten­do)
  • Starfield (Bethes­da Game Studios/Bethesda)

Innovation in Accessibility, Presented by Chevrolet

  • Far Cry 6 (Ubisoft Toronto/Ubisoft)
  • Forza Hori­zon 5 (Play­ground Games/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy (Eidos Montreal/SQUARE ENIX)
  • Ratch­et & Clank: Rift Apart (Insom­ni­ac Games/SIE)
  • The Vale: Shad­ow of the Crown (Cre­ative Bytes Studios/Falling Squirrel)

Content Creator of the Year

  • Dream
  • Fus­lie
  • Gaules
  • Ibai
  • The­Gre­fg

Best Esports Game

  • Call of Duty (Activi­sion)
  • CS:GO (Valve)
  • DOTA2 (Valve)
  • League of Leg­ends (Riot Games)
  • Val­o­rant (Riot Games)

Best Esports Athlete

  • Chris “Simp” Lehr
  • Heo “Show­Mak­er” Su
  • Magomed “Col­lapse” Khalilov
  • Olek­san­dr “s1mple” Kostyliev
  • Tyson “TenZ” Ngo

Best Esports Team

  • Atlanta FaZe (COD)
  • DWG KIA (LOL)
  • Natus Vin­cere (CS:GO)
  • Sen­tinels (Val­o­rant)
  • Team Spir­it (DOTA2)

Best Esports Coach

  • Airat “Silent” Gaziev
  • Andrey “ENGH” Sholokhov
  • Andrii “B1ad3” Horodenskyi
  • James “Crow­der” Crowder
  • Kim “kkO­ma” Jeong-gyun

Best Esports Event

  • 2021 League of Leg­ends World Championship
  • PGL Major Stock­holm 2021
  • PUBG Mobile Glob­al Cham­pi­onship 2020
  • The Inter­na­tion­al 2021
  • Val­o­rant Cham­pi­ons Tour: Stage 2 Masters
IvanaHumperlothttp://buttonsmashgamers.com
I am a Platinum lover and an ex- Cod-aholic. I've been playing games since I was 5 years old and I refuse to quit, despite my mother's attempts to get me to. God of War and its successors are my all time favorite games.

Latest articles

Related articles

Leave a reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here