The Game Awards wrapped up late last night, with one game in par­tic­u­lar tak­ing away sev­er­al awards. As usu­al, the annu­al event showed off sev­er­al trail­ers and sur­pris­es in-between the award announce­ments them­selves. You can see a full list of win­ners for all cat­e­gories below.

As one would expect, every­one was clam­or­ing to see what title would be award­ed Game of the Year. The nom­i­nees for that award were Ani­mal Cross­ing: New Hori­zons, The Last of Us Part II, Doom Eter­nal, Final Fan­ta­sy VII Remake, Ghost of Tsushi­ma and Hades. You can watch the entire show, below:

Nom­i­nees are list­ed for each cat­e­go­ry, with the win­ners being seen in bold print:

2020 Games Awards Nominees and Winners

Game of the Year

  • Ani­mal Cross­ing: New Horizons
  • Doom Eter­nal
  • Final Fan­ta­sy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • The Last of Us Part IIWINNER

Best Game Direction

  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Final Fan­ta­sy VII Remake
  • Hades
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • The Last of Us Part IIWINNER

Best Narrative

  • Final Fan­ta­sy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • 13 Sen­tinels: Aegis Rim
  • Hades
  • The Last of Us Part IIWINNER

Best Art Direction

  • Hades
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • The Last of Us Part II
  • Final Fan­ta­sy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushi­ma — WINNER

Best Score and Music

  • Doom Eter­nal
  • The Last of Us Part II
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • Hades
  • Final Fan­ta­sy VII Remake — WINNER

Best Performance

  • Daisuke Tsu­ji as Jin Sakai (Ghost of Tsushima)
  • Logan Cun­ning­ham as Hades (Hades)
  • Nad­ji Jeter as Miles Morales (Mar­vel’s Spi­der-Man: Miles Morales)
  • Ash­ley John­son as Ellie (The Last of Us Part II)
  • Lau­ra Bai­ley as Abby (The Last of Us Part II) — WINNER

Games For Impact

  • If Found…
  • Ken­tucky Route Zero: TV Edition
  • Spir­it­far­er
  • Through the Dark­est of Times
  • Tell Me Why — WINNER

Best Ongoing

  • Apex Leg­ends
  • Call of Duty: Warzone
  • Des­tiny 2
  • Fort­nite
  • No Man’s Sky — WINNER

Best Indie

  • Car­rion
  • Fall Guys: Ulti­mate Knockout
  • Spelunky 2
  • Spir­it­far­er
  • Hades — WINNER

Best Mobile Game

  • Call of Duty Mobile
  • Gen­shin Impact
  • Leg­ends of Runterra
  • Poké­mon Cafe Mix
  • Among Us — WINNER

Best Community Support

  • Apex Leg­ends
  • Des­tiny 2
  • Fort­nite
  • No Man’s Sky
  • Val­o­rant
  • Fall Guys: Ulti­mate Knock­out — WINNER

Best VR/AR

  • Dreams
  • Mar­vel’s Iron Man VR
  • Star Wars: Squadrons
  • The Walk­ing Dead: Saints & Sinners
  • Half-Life: Alyx — WINNER

Innovation in Accessibility

  • Assas­s­in’s Creed Valhalla
  • Ground­ed
  • Hype­r­oot
  • Watch Dogs: Legion
  • The Last of Us Part IIWINNER

Best Action

  • Doom Eter­nal
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Nioh 2
  • Streets of Rage 4
  • Hades — WINNER

Best Action/Adventure

  • Assas­s­in’s Creed Valhalla
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Mar­vel’s Spi­der-Man: Miles Morales
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • Star Wars: Jedi Fall­en Order
  • The Last of Us Part IIWINNER

Best Role Playing

  • Gen­shin Impact
  • Per­sona 5 Royal
  • Waste­land 3
  • Yakuza: Like A Dragon
  • Final Fan­ta­sy VII Remake — WINNER

Best Fighting

  • Granblue Fan­ta­sy: Versus
  • Street Fight­er V: Cham­pi­on Edition
  • One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows
  • Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late(CL‑R)
  • Mor­tal Kom­bat 11 Ulti­mate — WINNER

Best Family

  • Crash Bandi­coot 4: It’s About Time
  • Fall Guys: Ulti­mate Knockout
  • Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit
  • Minecraft Dun­geons
  • Paper Mario: The Origa­mi King
  • Ani­mal Cross­ing: New Hori­zons — WINNER

Best Sim/Strategy

  • Cru­sad­er Kings III
  • Des­per­a­dos III
  • Gear Tac­tics
  • XCOM: Chimera Squad
  • Microsoft Flight Sim­u­la­tor — WINNER

Best Sports/Racing

  • Dirt 5
  • F1 2020
  • FIFA 21
  • NBA 2K21
  • Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2 — WINNER

Best Multiplayer

  • Ani­mal Cross­ing: New Horizons
  • Call of Duty: Warzone
  • Fall Guys: Ulti­mate Knockout
  • Val­o­rant
  • Among Us — WINNER

Content Creator of the Year

  • Alanah Pearce
  • Jay Ann Lopez
  • Nick­mercs
  • Tim­TheTat­Man
  • Valkyrae — WINNER

Best Debut Game

  • Car­rion
  • Mor­tal Shell
  • Raji: An Ancient Epic
  • Roki
  • Phas­mo­pho­bia — WINNER

Best Esports Athlete

  • Ian “Crim­six” Porter (Call of Duty)
  • Kim “Canyon” Geon-Bu (League of Legends)
  • Antho­ny “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Cas­tro (Call of Duty)
  • Matthieu “Zywoo” Herbaut (CS:GO)
  • Heo “Show­mak­er” Su (League of Leg­ends) — WINNER

Best Esports Coach

  • Dae-Hee “Crusty” Park (Over­watch League)
  • Fabi­an “Grab­bz” Lohmann (League of Legends)
  • Lee “Zefa” Jae-Min (League of Legends)
  • Ray­mond “Ram­bo” Lussier (Call of Duty)
  • Dan­ny “Zon­ic” Soren­son (CS:GO) — WINNER

Best Esports Event

  • Blast Pre­mier: Spring 2020 Euro­pean Finals (CS:GO)
  • Call of Duty League Cham­pi­onship 2020 (Call of Duty)
  • IEM Katow­ice 2020 (CS:GO)
  • Over­watch League Grand Finals 2020 (Over­watch)
  • League of Leg­ends World Cham­pi­onship 2020 (League of Leg­ends) — WINNER

Best Esports Game

  • Call of Duty: Mod­ern Warfare
  • Counter-Strike: Glob­al Offensives
  • Fort­nite
  • Val­o­rant
  • League of Leg­ends — WINNER

Best Esports Host

  • Alex “Gold­en­boy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • James “Dash” Patterson
  • Jorien “Sheev­er” Van Der Heijden
  • Eef­je “Sjokz” Depoortere — WINNER

Best Esports Team

  • Damwon Gam­ing (League of Legends)
  • Dal­las Empire (Call of Duty)
  • San Fran­cis­co Shock (Over­watch League
  • Team Secret (DOTA 2)
  • G2 Esports (League of Leg­ends) — WINNER